Difference Between Vti and Voo
The main difference between Vti and Voo is that Vti tracks the entire US stock market, while Voo tracks only the S&P 500’s 500 large-cap companies. Vti is a total-market ETF offering broader diversification across small-, mid-, and large-cap stocks, while Voo is a large-cap ETF focused on the 500 biggest US companies.
Key takeaways
- Core distinction: VTI tracks the entire US stock market, while VOO tracks only the S&P 500’s 500 large-cap companies.
- How each works: VTI holds over 3,600 stocks across all market caps; VOO holds 500 large-cap stocks, weighted by market capitalization.
- Cost and performance: Both charge identical 0.03% expense ratios, but VOO’s large-cap focus historically yields slightly higher returns.
- Best-fit use case: Choose VTI for broad diversification, or VOO for concentrated exposure to America’s largest, most established companies.
- Common decision mistake: Investors often overlook that VTI and VOO overlap by roughly 85%, so holding both adds minimal diversification benefit.
Table of Contents18 sections
Difference Between Vti and Voo: Comparison Table
| Aspect | Vti | Voo |
|---|---|---|
| Definition | Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF tracks the entire US equity market. | Vanguard S&P 500 ETF tracks the 500 largest US companies. |
| Purpose | Provides exposure to roughly 3,600 US stocks across all market caps. | Offers exposure to 500 large-cap US stocks only. |
| Core Mechanism | Uses a CRSP US Total Market Index to mirror the whole market. | Uses the S&P 500 Index to mirror large-cap leaders. |
| Index Tracked | CRSP US Total Market Index covers micro to mega caps. | S&P 500 Index covers mega and large caps only. |
| Number of Holdings | Holds approximately 3,600 individual company stocks. | Holds exactly 500 constituent company stocks. |
| Market Cap Coverage | Spans small, mid, and large-cap segments fully. | Restricts coverage to large-cap companies only. |
| Weighting Method | Market-capitalization weighted across the entire US market. | Market-capitalization weighted within the S&P 500 list. |
| Top Holdings | Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia dominate the total market fund. | Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia dominate the large-cap fund. |
| Small-Cap Exposure | Includes roughly 10-15% allocation to small-cap stocks. | Excludes small-cap stocks entirely from its portfolio. |
| Mid-Cap Exposure | Contains approximately 25-30% allocation to mid-cap stocks. | Holds minimal mid-cap exposure, typically under 5%. |
| Large-Cap Exposure | Allocates roughly 70-75% of assets to large-cap stocks. | Allocates 100% of assets to large-cap stocks. |
| Expense Ratio | Charges a low 0.03% annual expense ratio. | Charges an identical low 0.03% annual expense ratio. |
| Dividend Yield | Yields around 1.3% from broader market dividends. | Yields around 1.3% from large-cap company dividends. |
| Historical Performance | Returns closely match the total US stock market benchmark. | Returns closely match the S&P 500 benchmark index. |
| Volatility Level | Shows slightly higher volatility due to small-cap holdings. | Shows slightly lower volatility from large-cap stability. |
| Tracking Error | Maintains a minimal tracking error against its index. | Maintains a minimal tracking error against its index. |
| Liquidity | Trades over 3 million shares daily on average. | Trades over 5 million shares daily on average. |
| Bid-Ask Spread | Displays a narrow spread of about 0.01% typically. | Displays an ultra-narrow spread of about 0.01% typically. |
| Fund Inception | Launched in May 2001 by Vanguard. | Launched in May 2010 by Vanguard. |
| Assets Under Management | Manages over $400 billion in total assets. | Manages over $400 billion in total assets. |
| Minimum Investment | Requires the price of one share, around $250. | Requires the price of one share, around $500. |
| Tax Efficiency | Generates minimal capital gains due to low turnover. | Generates minimal capital gains due to low turnover. |
| Turnover Rate | Holds a low annual turnover rate of about 3%. | Holds a low annual turnover rate of about 3%. |
| Portfolio Diversification | Offers broader diversification across all market segments. | Offers narrower diversification limited to large caps. |
| Rebalancing Frequency | Rebalances quarterly to match index constituent changes. | Rebalances quarterly to match index constituent changes. |
| Replication Method | Uses full physical replication of all index holdings. | Uses full physical replication of all index holdings. |
| Typical Investor | Suits investors wanting complete US market coverage. | Suits investors wanting proven large-cap blue-chip exposure. |
| Key Limitation | Holds many small stocks that add complexity and risk. | Misses small-cap growth potential entirely. |
| Best-Fit Scenario | Ideal for core holdings in a diversified long-term portfolio. | Ideal for simple large-cap core with maximum liquidity. |
| Performance Difference | Outperforms VOO slightly during small-cap bull markets. | Outperforms VTI slightly during large-cap bull markets. |
What Is Vti?
Vti is the Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund ETF, a low-cost exchange-traded fund tracking the entire U.S. equity market. It holds over 3,500 stocks, from mega-cap giants to small caps, giving investors broad diversification in one share.
Definition of Vti
Vti is an exchange-traded fund that seeks to track the performance of the CRSP US Total Market Index. This index measures the investment returns of nearly all regularly traded U.S. equities, providing exposure to large-, mid-, and small-capitalization companies.
Key Characteristics of Vti
| Characteristic | What It Means in Practice |
|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% annually, meaning you pay $3 per $10,000 invested each year, one of the lowest fees in the industry. |
| Total holdings | Over 3,500 individual stocks, covering roughly 100% of the U.S. investable equity market by capitalization. |
| Dividend yield | Approximately 1.3% as of 2024, paid quarterly, providing a modest income stream alongside capital appreciation. |
| Market cap weighting | Larger companies like Apple and Microsoft dominate the portfolio, so performance closely mirrors the S&P 500 but with small-cap exposure. |
| Turnover rate | Low annual turnover of about 3%, which minimizes trading costs and capital gains distributions for shareholders. |
| Minimum investment | One share price (around $250 in 2024), making it accessible to retail investors with no minimum purchase beyond a single share. |
| Inception date | Launched on May 24, 2001, giving it over two decades of historical performance data across multiple market cycles. |
| Benchmark index | Tracks the CRSP US Total Market Index, a float-adjusted, market-cap-weighted index of nearly all U.S. stocks. |
| Tax efficiency | ETF structure allows in-kind redemptions, reducing capital gains distributions compared to mutual funds, making it tax-friendly. |
| Liquidity | Average daily trading volume exceeds 3 million shares, ensuring tight bid-ask spreads and easy entry or exit. |
Common Examples of Vti
- Core retirement holding - A 401(k) or IRA often uses Vti as the primary U.S. equity allocation for long-term growth.
- Taxable brokerage account - Investors hold Vti in taxable accounts due to its low turnover and minimal capital gains distributions.
- Dollar-cost averaging - Monthly purchases of Vti, regardless of price, build wealth steadily without market timing.
- Portfolio rebalancing - Pairing Vti with a bond fund like BND allows annual rebalancing to maintain target risk levels.
- Emergency fund alternative - Some investors park 1-2 years of expenses in Vti for growth while keeping 6 months in cash.
- Dividend reinvestment - DRIP programs automatically reinvest Vti's quarterly dividends into fractional shares, compounding returns.
- Education savings - A 529 plan or custodial account uses Vti to grow college funds over 10-18 year horizons.
- Inherited IRA - Beneficiaries often hold Vti in inherited IRAs to maintain equity exposure while taking required minimum distributions.
- HSA investing - Health Savings Accounts use Vti for long-term medical expense growth, with tax-free withdrawals for qualified costs.
- Charitable giving - Donating appreciated Vti shares to a donor-advised fund avoids capital gains tax while providing a full deduction.
Advantages and Limitations of Vti
| Advantages | Limitations |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low expense ratio of 0.03% preserves more of your returns over decades compared to actively managed funds. | No international exposure, so you miss growth in foreign markets and need a separate fund like VXUS for global diversification. |
| Instant diversification across 3,500+ stocks reduces single-stock risk without requiring individual security research. | Small-cap stocks can be volatile, causing sharper drawdowns during market corrections than large-cap-only funds. |
| High liquidity with millions of shares traded daily ensures you can buy or sell at fair prices without moving the market. | Market-cap weighting means mega-caps like Apple and Microsoft drive performance, so you are not equally exposed to all companies. |
| Tax-efficient ETF structure minimizes capital gains distributions, reducing your annual tax bill in taxable accounts. | No downside protection; Vti falls with the broader market, so you must hold through bear markets to realize long-term gains. |
| Transparent holdings published daily, so you always know exactly which companies you own and their weightings. | Dividend yield of about 1.3% is lower than value-focused funds, offering less income for retirees seeking cash flow. |
| No minimum investment beyond one share price, making it accessible to beginner investors with small starting capital. | Past performance does not guarantee future returns; U.S. equity valuations can be stretched, leading to lower expected returns. |
| Automatic rebalancing within the index ensures the fund always reflects current market valuations without manager bias. | You cannot customize sector weightings, so you cannot overweight technology or healthcare without buying additional funds. |
| Fractional share trading is supported by most major brokers, allowing you to invest any dollar amount, not just full shares. | Tracking error, though small, means Vti's return may deviate slightly from the index due to fees and cash drag. |
| Long track record since 2001 provides reliable historical data for backtesting and retirement planning assumptions. | No active management means no protection against market bubbles; you ride full downturns like the 2008 crash or 2020 COVID drop. |
| Low turnover of 3% reduces trading costs and capital gains, making it ideal for buy-and-hold investors with 10+ year horizons. | You must sell shares to access cash, unlike a savings account, so it is unsuitable for short-term goals under 5 years. |
What Is Voo?
Voo is the ticker symbol for the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, a passively managed exchange-traded fund that tracks the S&P 500 index. It gives investors broad exposure to 500 of the largest U.S. companies in a single, low-cost holding.
Definition of Voo
Voo is a Vanguard exchange-traded fund that replicates the performance of the S&P 500 index by holding the same constituent stocks in matching proportions. It is designed to deliver returns that mirror the large-cap U.S. equity market before fees, with minimal manager intervention.
Key Characteristics of Voo
| Characteristic | What It Means in Practice |
|---|---|
| Index tracking | It passively mirrors the S&P 500 rather than trying to beat it with stock picks. |
| Large-cap focus | It concentrates on America's biggest companies, which are generally more stable than small firms. |
| Low expense ratio | Its annual fee is among the lowest in the industry, leaving more returns in your pocket. |
| High liquidity | Millions of shares trade daily, so you can buy or sell instantly at tight bid-ask spreads. |
| Dividend payments | It distributes quarterly cash dividends from the underlying companies' profits to shareholders. |
| Diversification | It spreads risk across 500 different sectors and industries in one single purchase. |
| Fractional ownership | It lets you own a slice of every S&P 500 company with a modest initial investment. |
| Transparent holdings | Its full portfolio is published daily, so you always know exactly what you own. |
| Tax efficiency | Its low turnover rate generates fewer capital gains distributions than actively managed funds. |
| Market-cap weighting | Larger companies like Apple carry more weight than smaller ones, matching the index exactly. |
Common Examples of Voo
- Apple - The largest holding in Voo, representing roughly seven percent of the entire fund's value.
- Microsoft - A top-three component whose software and cloud revenue heavily influence Voo's daily performance.
- Nvidia - A semiconductor giant whose AI chip demand has driven significant gains for the fund recently.
- Amazon - A dominant e-commerce and cloud player that consistently ranks among Voo's biggest weights.
- Berkshire Hathaway - A conglomerate led by Warren Buffett that provides value-oriented exposure within the index.
- JPMorgan Chase - The largest bank in the S&P 500, giving Voo meaningful financial-sector representation.
- Eli Lilly - A pharmaceutical leader whose weight has grown sharply due to blockbuster weight-loss drug sales.
- Exxon Mobil - An energy giant that anchors Voo's oil and gas exposure and pays substantial dividends.
- Visa - A global payments network whose transaction volume makes it a core consumer-finance holding.
- Home Depot - A home-improvement retailer that represents the consumer-discretionary sector within the fund.
Advantages and Limitations of Voo
| Advantages | Limitations |
|---|---|
| You get instant diversification across 500 blue-chip companies with one simple purchase. | It offers zero exposure to small-cap stocks, missing high-growth opportunities outside large caps. |
| Its rock-bottom expense ratio keeps costs far below the average actively managed mutual fund. | It holds no international stocks, so you miss gains from faster-growing foreign economies entirely. |
| It has a decades-long track record of matching the S&P 500's long-term upward trend. | It provides no downside protection; a market crash will hit your portfolio just as hard as the index. |
| It pays quarterly dividends, giving you a steady cash income stream without selling shares. | Its top ten holdings dominate the fund, so a single tech stock's fall can drag down your whole return. |
| It trades like a stock all day, offering flexibility to enter or exit at any market moment. | It is heavily concentrated in large-cap growth stocks, leaving you underweight in value and small-cap sectors. |
| Its transparent daily holdings let you verify exactly what companies you own at all times. | It offers no active management to sidestep overvalued sectors or avoid impending corporate bankruptcies. |
| It is extremely tax-efficient due to low portfolio turnover and an ETF structure that minimises capital gains. | It cannot outperform the market; by design, it will always lag slightly behind the index after fees. |
| Its high trading volume ensures you can always buy or sell without worrying about getting stuck. | It gives you no exposure to bonds, gold, or real estate, so it fails to diversify across asset classes. |
| It requires no research or stock-picking skill, making it ideal for passive, hands-off investors. | It is vulnerable to sector bubbles; if tech crashes, the fund crashes with it due to heavy weighting. |
| It has a minimum investment of just one share, making it accessible to beginner investors. | It only covers U.S. large-cap stocks, so you must buy separate funds for small-cap or international coverage. |
Similarities Between Vti and Voo
| Shared Aspect | How Vti and Voo Are Alike |
|---|---|
| Fund Type | Both VTI and VOO are exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that trade on major US stock exchanges during regular market hours. |
| Index Tracking | Both VTI and VOO track US equity market indexes, with VTI following the CRSP US Total Market Index and VOO following the S&P 500 Index. |
| Issuer | Vanguard issues both VTI and VOO, meaning both funds share the same fund family, management philosophy, and corporate backing. |
| Expense Ratio | Both VTI and VOO charge an identical ultra-low expense ratio of 0.03%, making them among the cheapest index ETFs available. |
| Dividend Policy | Both VTI and VOO pay quarterly cash dividends, distributing accumulated net investment income to shareholders four times per year. |
| Dividend Yield | Both VTI and VOO offer similar dividend yields, typically ranging between 1.2% and 1.5% annually, depending on market conditions. |
| Tax Efficiency | Both VTI and VOO are highly tax-efficient ETFs, as their low turnover minimizes capital gains distributions for taxable account holders. |
| Portfolio Composition | Both VTI and VOO hold large-cap US stocks as their dominant allocation, with Apple, Microsoft, and Nvidia among top holdings in each fund. |
| Investment Objective | Both VTI and VOO aim to provide long-term capital appreciation by replicating the performance of their respective broad US equity benchmarks. |
| Minimum Investment | Both VTI and VOO require no minimum investment beyond the price of a single share, making them accessible to retail investors with modest capital. |
| Trading Liquidity | Both VTI and VOO have exceptionally high average daily trading volumes, ensuring tight bid-ask spreads and easy entry or exit positions. |
| Share Class | Both VTI and VOO are ETF share classes of Vanguard index funds, offering the same low-cost structure and transparent daily portfolio disclosure. |
| US Market Focus | Both VTI and VOO invest exclusively in US-domiciled companies, providing pure domestic equity exposure without international or emerging market holdings. |
| Reinvestment Option | Both VTI and VOO support dividend reinvestment plans (DRIPs) through most brokerage platforms, allowing automatic compounding of shareholder returns. |
| Regulatory Structure | Both VTI and VOO are registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 as diversified open-end management investment companies. |
| Benchmark Correlation | Both VTI and VOO exhibit extremely high correlation with their respective benchmarks, typically exceeding 0.99 over trailing one-year periods. |
| Market Capitalization | Both VTI and VOO concentrate most of their assets in mega-cap and large-cap companies, with the top 10 holdings representing roughly 30% of each portfolio. |
| Historical Performance | Both VTI and VOO have delivered comparable long-term average annual returns, typically within 0.5% of each other over 10-year rolling periods. |
| Volatility Profile | Both VTI and VOO exhibit similar standard deviation levels, with annualized volatility typically ranging between 15% and 20% over full market cycles. |
| Beta Coefficient | Both VTI and VOO carry beta values near 1.0 relative to the US equity market, indicating comparable systematic risk sensitivity to broad market movements. |
| Turnover Rate | Both VTI and VOO maintain low portfolio turnover rates, typically below 5% annually, which reduces trading costs and enhances tax efficiency. |
| Fund Inception | Both VTI and VOO have long operating histories, with VTI launching in 2001 and VOO launching in 2010, providing substantial track records for analysis. |
| Assets Under Management | Both VTI and VOO rank among the largest ETFs globally, with each managing over $300 billion in total net assets as of recent reporting periods. |
| Brokerage Access | Both VTI and VOO are commission-free on major brokerage platforms like Vanguard, Fidelity, Charles Schwab, and E*TRADE for online equity trades. |
| Risk Factors | Both VTI and VOO expose investors to identical primary risks, including market risk, concentration risk in large-cap tech stocks, and economic downturn risk. |
| Tracking Error | Both VTI and VOO maintain minimal tracking error relative to their indexes, typically under 0.05% annually due to efficient sampling and low expenses. |
| Investor Suitability | Both VTI and VOO suit long-term buy-and-hold investors seeking broad US equity exposure, including retirement savers using tax-advantaged accounts. |
| Portfolio Role | Both VTI and VOO serve as core equity building blocks in diversified portfolios, often paired with bond funds or international ETFs for complete asset allocation. |
| Liquidity Provider | Both VTI and VOO rely on authorized participants and market makers to maintain share prices near net asset value, ensuring efficient secondary market trading. |
| Long-Term Outlook | Both VTI and VOO are expected to deliver positive long-term returns aligned with US economic growth, though past performance does not guarantee future results. |
Vti or Voo: Which Should You Choose?
For most investors, the deciding variable is total market exposure versus S&P 500 concentration. Vti wins if you want every US stock, including small caps. Voo wins if you prefer large-cap stability and slightly lower volatility. Both are excellent, low-cost core holdings.
When to Use Vti
Choose Vti when you want complete US market coverage with roughly 3,600 stocks. It suits long-term investors building a single, simple core position. Choose it when you want small-cap growth potential and can tolerate slightly higher volatility. It also fits portfolios lacking separate small-cap funds.
When to Use Voo
Choose Voo when you prefer large-cap blue-chip stability from the S&P 500's 500 companies. It suits investors wanting lower volatility and slightly higher dividend yields. Choose it when you already hold small-cap funds elsewhere, or when your goal is matching the most widely benchmarked US index.
Common Misconceptions About Vti and Voo
| Common Myth | The Reality |
|---|---|
| "VTI and VOO are identical, so pick either one." | VTI holds 3,600+ US stocks across all market caps; VOO tracks only the S&P 500's 500 large caps, so VTI adds mid- and small-cap exposure. |
| "VOO always outperforms VTI over every time period." | VTI outperformed VOO in 9 of the last 15 calendar years (2009–2023) due to smaller-cap gains, though large caps led in 2023–2024. |
| "VTI is more diversified internationally than VOO." | Both VTI and VOO hold only US-domiciled stocks; neither provides any international or emerging-market exposure whatsoever. |
| "The expense ratio difference makes VOO cheaper long-term." | Both VTI and VOO charge identical 0.03% expense ratios, so cost is a non-factor in choosing between these two funds. |
| "VTI's smaller stocks make it riskier than VOO." | VTI's 5-year beta is 1.00 versus VOO's 0.99; the extra mid/small caps add only marginal volatility, not meaningful risk. |
| "You need both VTI and VOO for proper diversification." | Holding both duplicates ~500 large-cap holdings; VTI already fully contains VOO's stocks, so owning both adds no diversification benefit. |
| "VOO is better for dividend income than VTI." | VTI's dividend yield (1.24%) slightly exceeds VOO's (1.19%) because smaller companies often pay proportionally higher dividends. |
| "VTI tracks the total market, so it excludes large caps." | VTI allocates about 72% to large caps (matching VOO's top 500), so it fully includes the S&P 500 plus 3,100 smaller stocks. |
| "VOO's S&P 500 is a better benchmark than VTI's total market." | VTI tracks the CRSP US Total Market Index, which is a broader, more accurate benchmark for the entire US equity market than the S&P 500. |
| "Switching from VTI to VOO is free and tax-neutral." | Selling VTI in a taxable account triggers capital gains taxes; only in tax-advantaged IRAs or 401(k)s can you swap without tax consequences. |
| "VTI and VOO have different sector weightings." | Sector allocations are nearly identical—both hold ~30% technology, ~13% healthcare, ~12% financials—because large caps dominate VTI's portfolio. |
| "VOO is more liquid, so it's better for active trading." | VOO's daily volume (~5M shares) exceeds VTI's (~3M), but both have tight bid-ask spreads under 0.01%, making either fine for traders. |
| "VTI's smaller companies mean higher historical returns." | Since VTI's 2001 inception, VOO has returned 9.9% annually versus VTI's 9.7%, showing large caps actually led over this full period. |
| "VOO is a newer fund with less track record." | VOO launched in 2010, while VTI started in 2001; VOO's underlying S&P 500 index has data back to 1926, so both have robust histories. |
| "VTI is better for retirement accounts because of small-cap growth." | In 401(k)s or IRAs, either VTI or VOO works; the small-cap tilt adds ~0.2% annualized return, but large-cap stability often suits retirees better. |
| "You can't hold VTI in a 401(k) plan." | Many 401(k) plans offer VTI or institutional equivalents like VITSX; VOO is also common, but availability depends entirely on your specific employer's plan. |
| "VTI and VOO have different tax efficiency." | Both funds have identical 0% capital gains distributions since 2019, making them equally tax-efficient for taxable brokerage accounts. |
| "VOO's large-cap focus is safer during market crashes." | In 2020's COVID crash, VTI fell 33.8% versus VOO's 33.9%—nearly identical because large caps dominate VTI's portfolio. |
| "VTI is the default choice for beginner investors." | Both VTI and VOO are excellent starter funds; beginners should choose based on desired market-cap exposure, not popularity or default recommendations. |
| "VOO has lower minimum investment than VTI." | Both VTI and VOO have identical $1 minimums for fractional shares through Vanguard or any major brokerage, so entry cost is equal. |
| "VTI's total market approach includes penny stocks." | VTI excludes micro-cap stocks below the CRSP index's cutoff, so it holds no true penny stocks; the smallest holdings are still viable small-caps. |
| "VOO is more volatile than VTI due to tech concentration." | VOO's 10-year standard deviation is 15.1% versus VTI's 15.0%—statistically indistinguishable, despite VOO's slightly higher tech weight. |
| "VTI and VOO are interchangeable for dollar-cost averaging." | DCA works identically with either fund; the choice matters only for long-term return differences, which historically are within 0.2% annually. |
| "VOO's S&P 500 is a managed index, not passive." | The S&P 500 is a rules-based, committee-maintained index, but both VOO and VTI are passive index funds with no active stock-picking. |
| "VTI has higher turnover, causing more trading costs." | VTI's annual turnover is 3.5% versus VOO's 3.0%; the 0.5% difference translates to negligible internal costs for either fund. |
| "You should buy VTI in bull markets and VOO in bear markets." | Market timing between VTI and VOO is futile; their 0.96 correlation means they move almost identically, so switching adds no tactical edge. |
| "VTI's broader exposure means it's less transparent." | Both VTI and VOO publish full daily holdings; VTI lists 3,600+ stocks while VOO lists 500, but both are equally transparent and audited. |
| "VOO is better for growth investors, VTI for value investors." | Both funds have nearly identical growth/value splits (~55% growth, ~45% value), so neither skews toward a specific investment style. |
| "VTI and VOO have different dividend payout schedules." | Both VTI and VOO pay quarterly dividends (March, June, September, December), with identical ex-dividend timing and reinvestment options. |
| "One fund is definitively better; the other is a mistake." | VTI and VOO are 99% correlated with 0.2% annual return difference; the right choice depends on your preference for 500 large caps versus 3,600 total stocks. |
Conclusion
Difference Between Vti and Voo comes down to diversification versus cost. VTI holds the entire US market with 3,600+ stocks; VOO tracks only the S&P 500’s 500 large-caps. Choose VTI for broader small-cap exposure. Choose VOO for a slightly lower expense ratio and large-cap focus.
FAQs on Difference Between Vti and Voo
- What is the difference between VTI and VOO?
- The primary difference between VTI and VOO is market coverage: VTI tracks the entire US stock market with about 3,600 holdings, while VOO tracks only the S&P 500's 500 large-cap stocks, making VTI more diversified but VOO more concentrated in mega-cap companies.
- Which ETF is better for long-term growth, VTI or VOO?
- VTI is marginally better for long-term growth due to its broader diversification across small-cap and mid-cap stocks, though historical performance shows VOO and VTI have delivered nearly identical average annual returns of roughly 10-11% over the past decade.
- How do the expense ratios of VTI and VOO compare?
- VTI and VOO have identical expense ratios of 0.03%, meaning both charge $3 annually per $10,000 invested, making them equally cost-efficient options for investors seeking low-fee broad market exposure.
- What are the risks of choosing VOO over VTI?
- The main risk of choosing VOO over VTI is concentration risk, as VOO allocates about 30% of its portfolio to just 10 mega-cap technology stocks, leaving investors more vulnerable to sector-specific downturns compared to VTI's broader 3,600-stock diversification.
- Are VTI and VOO compatible in a diversified portfolio together?
- Yes, VTI and VOO are highly compatible in a diversified portfolio, but holding both creates significant overlap since VOO's 500 stocks make up approximately 80% of VTI's total holdings, so most investors should choose one rather than both to avoid redundancy.
- What is a common beginner mistake when choosing between VTI and VOO?
- A common beginner mistake is assuming VOO is safer because it only holds large companies, when in reality VTI's broader diversification across 3,600 stocks provides better protection against individual company failures and sector-specific volatility.
- Can VTI and VOO be used interchangeably in an investment strategy?
- VTI and VOO can be used largely interchangeably for most investors, as their 10-year performance difference is under 0.5% annually, but they are not perfect substitutes because VTI offers mid-cap and small-cap exposure that VOO completely lacks.
- What is the real-world use case for choosing VTI over VOO?
- The real-world use case for choosing VTI over VOO is when you want maximum diversification with a single fund, such as a beginner building a complete portfolio with just one ETF, since VTI covers the entire US equity market in one ticker.
- Can I switch from VOO to VTI without tax consequences?
- You can switch from VOO to VTI without tax consequences only if held in a tax-advantaged account like a 401(k) or IRA, but switching in a taxable brokerage account triggers capital gains taxes on any appreciated VOO shares you sell.
- How do dividend yields compare between VTI and VOO?
- VTI and VOO have nearly identical dividend yields, currently around 1.3%, though VTI pays slightly higher distributions because its small-cap and mid-cap holdings tend to offer marginally higher dividend rates than large-cap stocks.
- Difference Between Mosquito Bite and Bed Bug Bite
- Difference Between Ba Degree and Bs Degree
- Difference Between Ap Lang and Ap Lit
- Difference Between Brown Bear and Grizzly Bear
- Difference Between Vegan and Vegetarian
- Difference Between Greek Yogurt and Regular Yogurt
- Difference Between Payroll Tax and Income Tax
- Difference Between Deferment and Forbearance
- Difference Between Soda Water and Club Soda
- Difference Between Mean and Average
- Difference Between Prejudice and Discrimination
- Difference Between Cbd and Cbg
- Difference Between Emu and Ostrich
- Difference Between Asphalt and Concrete
- Difference Between Full Size Bed and Queen Size Bed
- Difference Between Mint and Peppermint