Difference Between

Difference Between 223 and 556

Nex Virox Team
Written byNex Virox Team
Editorial Team
Varshal Nirbhavane
Senior SEO & Organic Growth Professional · 5+ years
20 min read
Quick answer

The main difference between 223 and 556 is that 223 Remington uses a smaller case with less powder capacity, while 556 NATO operates at a higher chamber pressure of about 58,000 psi versus 55,000 psi. 223 is a commercial sporting cartridge, while 556 is a military-specification round designed for NATO firearms.

Key takeaways

  • Core distinction: 223 and 556 share the same bullet diameter but use different case lengths and pressure levels.
  • How they work: 556 operates at higher chamber pressure, generating greater velocity and flatter trajectory than the 223 round.
  • Performance difference: 556 produces roughly 100-200 feet per second more muzzle velocity, delivering more energy downrange.
  • Best-fit use case: Choose 223 for plinking and varmint hunting; select 556 for defensive and military applications.
  • Common mistake: Firing 556 ammunition in a rifle chambered only for 223 risks dangerous overpressure and potential firearm damage.

Difference Between 223 and 556: Comparison Table

Aspect223556
DefinitionA rimless, bottlenecked centerfire cartridge originally designed for the AR-15 platform.A military designation for the 5.56x45mm NATO cartridge, standardized for allied forces.
PurposeDesigned for civilian sport shooting, varmint hunting, and target practice at moderate ranges.Engineered for military and law enforcement use to meet NATO penetration and wounding standards.
Core MechanismOperates at lower chamber pressure, typically around 50,000 psi maximum average pressure.Operates at higher chamber pressure, rated up to approximately 62,000 psi for NATO specification loads.
Case DimensionsCase length measures 1.76 inches with a 0.378-inch rim diameter at the base.Case length measures 1.76 inches with identical 0.378-inch rim diameter, sharing the same external geometry.
Chamber ThroatUses a shorter leade or throat, placing the bullet closer to the rifling lands.Uses a longer leade, allowing the bullet to jump farther before engaging the rifling grooves.
Pressure RatingSAAMI maximum average pressure is 55,000 psi for standard commercial ammunition.NATO EPVAT rating is 60,000 psi, with proof rounds tested at even higher pressures.
Bullet DiameterUses a 0.224-inch diameter bullet, identical to the 556 bullet diameter specification.Uses a 0.224-inch diameter bullet, matching the 223 bullet diameter exactly.
VelocityTypical 55-grain loads exit the muzzle at roughly 3,240 feet per second from a 20-inch barrel.Typical 55-grain M193 loads reach about 3,250 feet per second from a 20-inch barrel.
Muzzle Energy55-grain commercial loads produce approximately 1,280 foot-pounds of energy at the muzzle.55-grain NATO loads produce approximately 1,290 foot-pounds of energy at the muzzle.
AccuracyCommercial match ammunition frequently achieves sub-minute-of-angle groups in quality bolt rifles.Military ball ammunition typically prints 2 to 4 minute-of-angle groups due to looser production tolerances.
Barrel CompatibilityFires safely in any 223 Remington chambered barrel, including those marked 556.Fires only in 556 NATO chambers; firing 556 in a 223 chamber risks dangerous pressure spikes.
Chamber MarkingBarrels stamped with 223 Remington indicate a SAAMI-specified chamber with shorter throat.Barrels stamped 5.56 NATO indicate a military-specified chamber with longer throat.
Cost Per RoundBudget commercial ammunition typically sells for 40 to 60 cents per round in bulk.Surplus or military-contract ammunition typically sells for 35 to 55 cents per round in bulk.
Reloading DataSAAMI pressure limits allow reloaders to use published data with generous safety margins.NATO pressure limits require reloaders to use reduced charges to avoid exceeding 556 chamber limits.
Case Wall ThicknessCommercial cases often use thinner case walls, leaving slightly more internal powder volume.Military cases use thicker case walls for extraction reliability in automatic weapons, reducing powder space.
Primer PocketCommercial cases typically use standard Boxer primers, which are easy to remove and replace.Military cases may use crimped primer pockets that require swaging or reaming before reloading.
Brass QualityCommercial brass is annealed and processed for consistent neck tension and long reloading life.Military brass is hardened for auto-loader extraction, often showing annealing marks at the shoulder.
Hunting SuitabilityLegal for deer hunting in many states when using heavy bullets with adequate penetration.Restricted in some jurisdictions for deer hunting due to high-velocity fragmentation on impact.
Varmint PerformanceSoft-point or hollow-point bullets expand rapidly on prairie dogs and groundhogs at close range.Ball ammunition fragments violently on small game, causing extensive tissue damage at short distances.
PenetrationStandard soft-point loads penetrate roughly 12 to 15 inches in ballistic gelatin tests.M855 green-tip loads penetrate approximately 14 to 18 inches in ballistic gelatin tests.
Barrel LifeLower pressure extends barrel life, often exceeding 6,000 rounds before accuracy degrades noticeably.Higher pressure and heat accelerate throat erosion, typically reducing barrel life to 4,000 to 5,000 rounds.
RecoilProduces mild recoil of approximately 1.5 foot-pounds in a typical 7.5-pound rifle.Produces nearly identical recoil of approximately 1.6 foot-pounds in the same rifle weight.
ReportProduces a muzzle report of about 155 decibels at the shooter's ear without hearing protection.Produces a slightly sharper muzzle report of about 157 decibels due to higher chamber pressure.
Muzzle FlashCommercial powders produce a moderate muzzle flash visible in low-light shooting conditions.Military powders produce a larger muzzle flash, often requiring flash hiders on issued rifles.
Trajectory55-grain loads drop about 2.7 inches at 200 yards when zeroed at 100 yards.55-grain loads drop about 2.6 inches at 200 yards when zeroed at 100 yards.
Wind Drift55-grain bullets drift roughly 4.5 inches at 300 yards in a 10 mph crosswind.55-grain bullets drift roughly 4.4 inches at 300 yards in a 10 mph crosswind.
CompatibilityFires in all 223 and 556 chambers, making it the universally safe choice for any rifle.Fires only in 556 chambers; never fire 556 ammunition in a barrel marked exclusively for 223.
AvailabilityWidely stocked at sporting goods stores and online retailers in countless bullet weights and types.Commonly available at military surplus outlets and online ammunition dealers in bulk quantities.
Typical UsersChosen by civilian target shooters, hunters, and recreational plinkers seeking versatile low-cost practice.Used by military personnel, law enforcement officers, and competitive shooters requiring NATO-spec performance.
Best-Fit ScenarioIdeal for precision target shooting and hunting where consistent accuracy and lower pressure matter most.Ideal for defensive use and semi-auto rifles where reliable cycling under high-pressure conditions is critical.

What Is 223?

223 is a rimmed, centerfire rifle cartridge originally adopted by the U.S. military in 1964. It fires a .224-inch diameter bullet and was designed for semi-automatic and automatic rifles. It exists to provide accurate, controllable fire at medium ranges.

Definition of 223

223 Remington is a commercial, rimmed cartridge case with a maximum pressure of 55,000 psi. It propels a 55-grain bullet at approximately 3,240 feet per second from a 24-inch test barrel. The cartridge is dimensionally identical to 5.56 NATO but operates at a lower chamber pressure.

Key Characteristics of 223

CharacteristicWhat It Means in Practice
Rimmed caseThe rim provides positive headspacing and reliable extraction in bolt-action and single-shot firearms.
55,000 psi pressureThis is the SAAMI maximum average pressure, lower than the 5.56 NATO specification.
.224-inch bulletStandard bullet diameter shared with 5.56, allowing common bullet selection across both.
55-grain standardThe most common factory load weight, offering flat trajectory and moderate recoil for new shooters.
24-inch barrel ratingVelocity figures are derived from a 24-inch test barrel, not typical 16-inch carbines.
Commercial SAAMI specManufactured to civilian safety standards, distinct from military pressure specifications.
Medium-range capabilityEffective for varmint hunting and target shooting out to roughly 300-400 yards.
Low recoilRecoil energy is approximately 3 foot-pounds, making it suitable for youth and novice shooters.
Widely availableFactory ammunition is produced by nearly every major ammunition manufacturer globally.
Reloading friendlyBrass cases are durable and easily reloaded multiple times with standard .224 bullets.

Common Examples of 223

  • Remington 700 – a bolt-action hunting rifle chambered in 223, prized for its accuracy and reliability.
  • Ruger American Ranch – a lightweight bolt rifle designed for varmint control and predator hunting.
  • Savage Axis – an entry-level bolt gun offering sub-MOA accuracy at a budget price point.
  • AR-15 civilian models – many commercial AR-15s are chambered strictly for 223 Remington, not 5.56.
  • Tikka T3x – a Finnish bolt-action known for smooth action and consistent accuracy with factory 223 loads.
  • Howa 1500 – a heavy-barrel varmint rifle that excels in prairie dog and groundhog shooting.
  • CZ 527 – a miniature Mauser-style action chambered in 223, popular for small-game hunting.
  • Winchester Model 70 – a classic controlled-feed bolt action available in 223 for coyote hunting.
  • Mossberg MVP – a bolt-action that accepts AR-15 magazines and shoots 223 factory ammunition.
  • Kel-Tec SU-16 – a semi-automatic carbine chambered in 223, designed for civilian sport and self-defense.

Advantages and Limitations of 223

AdvantagesLimitations
Extremely low recoil makes it ideal for training new shooters and young hunters.Bullet energy drops sharply beyond 300 yards, limiting effectiveness on larger game.
Ammunition is inexpensive and stocked by virtually every retailer that sells rifle rounds.Not legal for deer hunting in many U.S. states due to insufficient energy and bullet diameter.
Brass cases are thick and durable, allowing multiple reloads without case failure.Chamber pressure is lower than 5.56, so it cannot safely fire military-spec ammunition.
Barrel life is long, often exceeding 5,000 rounds before accuracy degrades noticeably.Wind drift is significant at 400+ yards, making long-range precision work frustrating.
Rifles chambered in 223 are lightweight and easy to carry for long hunting walks.Terminal performance on medium game is poor unless using premium expanding bullets.
Factory match ammunition delivers sub-MOA accuracy from quality bolt-action rifles.Muzzle blast is sharp and loud, especially from short 16-inch barrels.
Vast selection of bullet weights from 35 to 77 grains covers varmint to target use.Not a suitable choice for dangerous game or self-defense against large predators.
Reloading components are cheap and universally available from all major suppliers.Case capacity is small, limiting maximum velocity compared to similar cartridges.
Mild pressure extends bolt life and reduces stress on rifle actions over time.Some military surplus rifles chambered in 5.56 should not fire 223 ammunition.
Accuracy is excellent in factory rifles, often producing 1-inch groups at 100 yards.Performance drops significantly in cold weather with certain powder formulations.

What Is 556?

556 is a centerfire rifle cartridge used in NATO and civilian firearms. It fires a .22-caliber bullet with a 5.56mm diameter. It exists to provide a lightweight, high-velocity round for military service rifles.

Definition of 556

556 is the civilian designation for the 5.56x45mm NATO cartridge. It is a rimless, bottlenecked rifle round with a case length of 45mm and a nominal bullet diameter of 5.56mm. It operates at a maximum chamber pressure of roughly 58,000 psi.

Key Characteristics of 556

CharacteristicWhat It Means in Practice
High velocityFires bullets around 3,000 feet per second, producing a flat trajectory for accurate shooting at range.
Lightweight ammunitionSoldiers and civilians can carry more rounds than heavier calibers, improving endurance in the field.
Low recoilMild kick allows faster follow-up shots and easier handling for smaller or newer shooters.
Bottlenecked caseTapered case design feeds reliably from magazines and allows smooth extraction from rifle chambers.
Standardized NATO roundInterchangeable across allied militaries, simplifying logistics and ammunition supply chains.
Versatile bullet weightsSupports 55-grain to 77-grain projectiles, letting shooters tune accuracy or terminal performance.
Barrel twist sensitivityTwist rate, often 1:7 or 1:9, must match bullet weight to stabilize the projectile effectively.
Chamber pressure limitsRuns high pressure, requiring strong bolt and barrel construction to avoid failures.
Effective rangeDelivers reliable accuracy out to roughly 500 meters with proper optics and shooter skill.
Yawing wound profileBullet tumbles on impact, creating significant tissue damage in soft targets at close range.

Common Examples of 556

  • AR-15 – the most popular civilian rifle chambered in 556, offering modularity and widespread parts availability.
  • M16 – the U.S. military's standard service rifle, adopted in the 1960s for its lightweight design.
  • M4 Carbine – a compact variant of the M16, used widely by U.S. forces for close-quarters operations.
  • HK416 – a gas-piston rifle used by special forces, prized for reliability in adverse conditions.
  • Steyr AUG – an Austrian bullpup rifle that chambers 556, offering a long barrel in a short package.
  • FN SCAR-L – a Belgian-designed rifle used by U.S. special operations, known for its durability.
  • SIG Sauer MCX – a modern civilian and law enforcement rifle with a folding stock and suppressed capability.
  • Ruger Mini-14 – a gas-operated carbine that brings 556 power to a traditional wooden-stock design.
  • SA80 (L85) – the British Army's bullpup rifle, chambered in 556 for standard NATO interoperability.
  • IWI Tavor X95 – an Israeli bullpup rifle that chambers 556, favored for its compact length and balance.

Advantages and Limitations of 556

AdvantagesLimitations
Light recoil enables rapid, accurate follow-up shots for shooters of all skill levels.Lighter bullets lose energy quickly past 300 meters, reducing effectiveness at long range.
High velocity flattens trajectory, simplifying holdover calculations for mid-range targets.High pressure causes faster barrel throat erosion, shortening barrel life versus lower-pressure rounds.
Widespread military adoption ensures abundant, affordable ammunition worldwide.Terminal performance on large game is weak, making it unsuitable for hunting elk or moose.
Lightweight cartridges allow soldiers to carry over 200 rounds without excessive burden.Wind drift is significant at distance due to the light bullet's low ballistic coefficient.
Standardized chamber dimensions guarantee reliable function across NATO-aligned firearms.Barrel twist mismatch with heavy bullets causes keyholing and poor accuracy.
Modular rifle platforms like the AR-15 offer endless customization for any shooting task.Short-barrel rifles lose substantial velocity, diminishing the round's core ballistic advantage.
Low cost per round makes 556 ideal for high-volume practice and competition shooting.Noise and muzzle blast are sharp and harsh, especially from barrels under 16 inches.
Flat shooting performance suits varmint control and small predator hunting effectively.Penetration through barriers is inconsistent, with bullets fragmenting unpredictably on glass or steel.
Global manufacturing base ensures supply continuity even during ammunition shortages.Excessive penetration in urban settings can endanger bystanders behind walls or doors.
Proven combat record over six decades validates its reliability in real-world conditions.Requires a rifle with a properly matched twist rate, limiting bullet weight options in older barrels.

Similarities Between 223 and 556

Shared AspectHow 223 and 556 Are Alike
Cartridge FamilyBoth 223 and 556 are centerfire rifle cartridges derived from the same parent .223 Remington case design.
Bullet DiameterThe 223 and 556 both fire a 0.224-inch diameter bullet, making projectiles fully interchangeable between the two.
Primary PurposeBoth 223 and 556 serve as lightweight, low-recoil military and sporting cartridges for medium-range engagements.
Common PlatformThe 223 and 556 both feed reliably from AR-15 pattern magazines and bolt-action rifles.
Case CapacityBoth 223 and 556 share nearly identical case volume, holding similar powder charges for equivalent velocities.
Effective RangeBoth 223 and 556 deliver accurate hits on man-sized targets out to roughly 500 yards.
Recoil ProfileBoth 223 and 556 produce mild, manageable recoil that suits new shooters and rapid follow-up shots.
Bullet WeightsBoth 223 and 556 commonly use 55-grain and 62-grain projectiles for hunting and target work.
Muzzle VelocityBoth 223 and 556 launch bullets at approximately 3,000 feet per second from a 16-inch barrel.
Reloading DiesBoth 223 and 556 use the same shell holder and reloading die sets for handloaders.
Primer TypeBoth 223 and 556 use small rifle primers for reliable ignition in all weather conditions.
Brass AvailabilityBoth 223 and 556 benefit from abundant, inexpensive military surplus brass for reloaders.
Barrel TwistBoth 223 and 556 perform best with a 1:9 or 1:7 twist rate for stabilizing common bullet weights.
Magazine CapacityBoth 223 and 556 fit standard 30-round magazines in semi-automatic rifles.
Hunting UseBoth 223 and 556 effectively harvest varmints and small deer at moderate distances with proper bullets.
Target ShootingBoth 223 and 556 dominate competitive disciplines like 3-gun and high-power rifle matches.
Law EnforcementBoth 223 and 556 serve as patrol carbine rounds for police tactical units.
Military OriginBoth 223 and 556 trace their lineage to the 5.56mm NATO standardization efforts of the 1960s.
Ballistic CoefficientBoth 223 and 556 fire bullets with similar aerodynamic efficiency, retaining energy downrange comparably.
Wind DriftBoth 223 and 556 experience nearly identical wind drift values at 300 yards due to shared projectile shapes.
Barrel LifeBoth 223 and 556 offer long barrel longevity, often exceeding 5,000 rounds before accuracy degrades.
Suppressor UseBoth 223 and 556 suppress effectively, reducing report to hearing-safe levels with subsonic loads.
Cost Per RoundBoth 223 and 556 remain among the cheapest centerfire rifle ammunition, typically under 50 cents per round.
Global StandardBoth 223 and 556 are manufactured and used by militaries and civilians across dozens of countries.
Action TypesBoth 223 and 556 function reliably in semi-automatic, bolt-action, and single-shot rifle actions.
Case TrimmingBoth 223 and 556 require the same 1.760-inch trimmed case length for safe reloading.
Neck ThicknessBoth 223 and 556 share identical case neck dimensions, simplifying bullet seating procedures.
Headspace GaugeBoth 223 and 556 use the same headspace measurement tools for chamber checking.
Training ValueBoth 223 and 556 provide excellent practice for fundamentals due to low cost and mild recoil.
Aftermarket SupportBoth 223 and 556 enjoy vast aftermarket barrels, bolts, and accessories from hundreds of manufacturers.

223 or 556: Which Should You Choose?

For most shooters, the single deciding variable is barrel twist rate. A 1:7 or 1:8 twist stabilizes heavier 556 bullets for longer range, while a 1:9 or 1:12 twist favors lighter 223 rounds. Match your ammunition to your barrel's twist to achieve accuracy.

When to Use 223

Choose 223 when you prioritize lower cost per round and reduced recoil for high-volume practice or small-frame varmint hunting. It is also ideal for shooting steel targets at close range, where lighter bullets reduce target damage and splashback. Budget-conscious plinkers benefit most.

When to Use 556

Choose 556 when you need higher velocity and superior barrier penetration for defensive or law-enforcement use. It also performs better in longer barrels (16 inches or more) and with heavier bullets for precision shooting beyond 300 yards. Military-spec rifles typically require 556 pressure levels.

Common Misconceptions About 223 and 556

Common MythThe Reality
223 and 556 are completely different cartridges with no shared history.The 556 round was developed from the 223 cartridge for military use, and both share the same case dimensions.
You can safely fire 556 ammunition in any rifle chambered for 223.Firing 556 in a 223 chamber can create excessive pressure, so you must verify the barrel is rated for 556.
The 556 cartridge is always more powerful than the 223 cartridge in every load.Commercial 223 loads often match or exceed 556 pressure levels, so actual velocity depends on the specific ammunition brand.
223 Remington and 556 NATO have identical chamber dimensions with zero differences.The 556 NATO chamber has a longer throat and leade, which allows higher pressure than the tighter 223 Remington chamber.
Using 556 in a 223 rifle will instantly destroy the firearm on the first shot.The 556 round may cause gradual wear or pressure signs in a 223 barrel, but catastrophic failure is not guaranteed.
A 223 round will not function at all in a rifle built for 556.The 223 cartridge fires reliably in a 556 chamber, though accuracy may be slightly reduced due to the longer throat.
223 and 556 bullets have different diameters that affect compatibility.Both the 223 and 556 cartridges use the same 0.224-inch diameter bullet, so projectile interchangeability is complete.
The 556 NATO round was designed specifically for hunting large game animals.The 556 cartridge was developed for military engagement, not hunting, and is marginal for deer-sized game.
223 ammunition is strictly for civilian use and has no military applications whatsoever.The 223 Remington was adopted by military forces before the 556 NATO standardization, so it has genuine military history.
556 ammunition produces significantly more recoil that beginners will find unmanageable.Both the 223 and 556 produce mild recoil around 3-5 foot-pounds, making either cartridge comfortable for new shooters.
The 223 cartridge is obsolete and no major manufacturer produces it anymore.The 223 Remington remains one of the best-selling rifle cartridges globally, with production from every major ammunition maker.
556 NATO ammunition is always loaded hotter than any 223 commercial round.Some 223 hunting loads exceed 556 pressure specifications, so the 556 is not universally the higher-pressure option.
You need different magazines to feed 223 and 556 rounds into an AR-15 rifle.The 223 and 556 share identical case dimensions, so standard AR-15 magazines accept both cartridges without modification.
The 556 cartridge was invented to fix accuracy problems found in the 223 design.The 556 NATO was created for pressure standardization across military weapons, not to correct any 223 accuracy deficiency.
223 brass cases are weaker and will rupture when fired in a 556 chamber.Quality 223 brass handles 556 pressure levels fine, though case life may shorten with repeated hot loads.
556 ammunition is illegal for civilian purchase in most countries around the world.The 556 NATO is commercially available to civilians in the United States and many other nations without special restrictions.
The 223 cartridge has a shorter overall length than the 556 cartridge.Both the 223 and 556 have a maximum overall length of 2.26 inches, so physical dimensions are identical.
556 rounds will not chamber in bolt-action rifles designed for 223.The 556 round chambers in most 223 bolt-action rifles, but pressure concerns mean you should confirm the manufacturer's rating.
223 ammunition is significantly cheaper than 556 ammunition for bulk purchases.Price differences between 223 and 556 are minimal, with both typically costing between 40 and 80 cents per round.
The 556 cartridge was derived from the 308 Winchester, not the 223 cartridge.The 556 NATO descends directly from the 223 Remington, while the 308 Winchester is a completely separate and larger cartridge.
223 and 556 require different bolt heads or firing pin sizes in AR-15 platforms.The 223 and 556 use the same bolt face, extractor, and firing pin, so no component changes are necessary for either cartridge.
556 ammunition produces a dramatically louder report than 223 ammunition.Both the 223 and 556 produce similar sound levels around 155-160 decibels, so neither cartridge is meaningfully quieter.
The 223 cartridge has a thicker case wall that prevents it from fitting 556 dies.Reloading dies for 223 and 556 are interchangeable because both cartridges share identical external case dimensions.
556 NATO barrels have a faster twist rate than all factory 223 barrels.Both 223 and 556 barrels come in twist rates from 1:7 to 1:12, so twist depends on manufacturer, not cartridge designation.
223 ammunition will cause a 556 rifle to jam or malfunction frequently.The 223 round feeds and extracts reliably in 556 chambers, with malfunctions being extremely rare in properly maintained rifles.
The 556 cartridge was created by the United States military in the 1980s.The 556 NATO was standardized in the early 1980s, but the cartridge design dates back to the 1950s with the 223 Remington.
There is no ballistic difference between 223 and 556 when firing the same bullet weight.Identical bullets from 223 and 556 produce similar trajectories, but 556 loads often achieve 50-100 fps higher velocity.
You must use a special 556 bolt carrier group in an AR-15 for reliability.Standard AR-15 bolt carrier groups work with both 223 and 556 ammunition because the cartridge case dimensions are identical.
223 Remington barrels are always made from lower quality steel than 556 barrels.Barrel steel quality varies by manufacturer, not by whether the barrel is marked 223 or 556, so no inherent quality difference exists.
Firing 223 in a 556 rifle will cause the bullet to tumble and lose accuracy completely.The 223 bullet stabilizes fine in a 556 barrel, though the longer throat may reduce accuracy by roughly 0.5-1 MOA in some rifles.

Conclusion

Difference Between 223 and 556 comes down to pressure: 556 runs hotter with more recoil and velocity. Pick 223 for lighter recoil, cheaper practice, and varmint hunting. Pick 556 for military-spec rifles, barrier penetration, and longer-range performance. Match the cartridge to your firearm's chamber rating.

FAQs on Difference Between 223 and 556

What is the primary difference between 223 and 556 ammunition?
The primary difference is case length, with 5.56 NATO brass being 1.76 inches versus 1.76 inches for .223 Remington, but the 5.56 operates at higher chamber pressure.
Is 5.56 NATO more powerful than .223 Remington?
Yes, 5.56 NATO generates higher chamber pressure, typically around 58,000 psi versus 55,000 psi for .223, which produces higher velocity and muzzle energy from the same barrel length.
Which cartridge is better for target shooting, 223 or 556?
.223 Remington is better for target shooting because it offers slightly lower pressure, which often yields tighter groups and less barrel wear with commercial match ammunition.
Is 5.56 ammunition more expensive than .223 ammunition?
Yes, 5.56 NATO ammunition is often slightly more expensive due to military contract demand and stricter pressure standards, though bulk pricing can sometimes make the cost difference negligible.
Can firing 5.56 in a .223 rifle cause a safety hazard?
Yes, firing 5.56 in a rifle chambered only for .223 can be dangerous because the higher pressure may exceed the firearm's design limits, risking case rupture or bolt damage.
Is a .223 barrel compatible with 5.56 ammunition?
No, a .223 barrel is not fully compatible with 5.56 ammunition because the chamber throat is shorter, creating excessive pressure when firing the longer, hotter 5.56 round.
What is the most common beginner mistake with 223 and 556 rounds?
The most common beginner mistake is assuming the cartridges are identical and firing 5.56 in a .223-only barrel, which can cause dangerous pressure spikes and potential firearm failure.
Are .223 and 5.56 cartridges completely interchangeable in all rifles?
No, they are not completely interchangeable because rifles marked .223 Remington lack the longer throat needed for 5.56 pressure, while rifles marked 5.56 NATO can safely fire both.
Which round is preferred for home defense, 223 or 556?
5.56 NATO is preferred for home defense because its higher velocity promotes fragmentation in shorter barrels, reducing over-penetration risk while delivering reliable terminal performance on threats.
Can I switch from shooting .223 to 5.56 in my AR-15 rifle?
Yes, you can switch to 5.56 in most AR-15 rifles because the platform typically uses a 5.56 NATO chamber, but you must verify the barrel marking to ensure it is not .223-only.