# Difference Between Highlander and Grand Highlander

Author: Nex Virox Team (Editorial Team)  
Reviewed by: Varshal Nirbhavane  
Published: 2026-08-26  
Last updated: 2026-08-26  
Canonical: https://nexvirox.com/difference-between/difference-between-highlander-and-grand-highlander/

**Quick answer:** The main difference between Highlander and Grand Highlander is that the Grand Highlander is significantly larger, with a third-row seat that fits adults comfortably, while the Highlander is a mid-size three-row SUV with tighter third-row space. Grand Highlander is the bigger, more spacious family hauler, while Highlander is the more compact, maneuverable option.

<h2>Difference Between Highlander and Grand Highlander: Comparison Table</h2>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Aspect</th><th>Highlander</th><th>Grand Highlander</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td><strong>Definition</strong></td><td>Mid-size three-row crossover SUV offered by Toyota since 2001.</td><td>Larger, newer three-row crossover SUV introduced by Toyota for 2024.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Purpose</strong></td><td>Balances family hauling, commuting comfort, and fuel economy in one package.</td><td>Prioritizes maximum passenger space and cargo volume for large families.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Core Mechanism</strong></td><td>Unibody platform shared with the Camry sedan for car-like ride quality.</td><td>Uses a stretched, reinforced version of the same platform for more interior room.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Overall Length</strong></td><td>Spans roughly 195 inches from bumper to bumper.</td><td>Extends to about 201 inches, adding roughly six inches of body length.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Wheelbase</strong></td><td>Measures approximately 112 inches between front and rear axles.</td><td>Stretches to about 116 inches, freeing up extra legroom for third-row occupants.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Vehicle Width</strong></td><td>Checks in at around 76 inches wide without side mirrors.</td><td>Measures about 78 inches wide, adding shoulder room across all three rows.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Vehicle Height</strong></td><td>Stands roughly 68 inches tall with standard roof rails.</td><td>Sits about 70 inches tall, offering a slightly higher seating position.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Curb Weight</strong></td><td>Weighs between 4,000 and 4,400 pounds depending on drivetrain choices.</td><td>Weighs roughly 200 to 300 pounds more due to its larger body structure.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Third-Row Space</strong></td><td>Provides 28 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row.</td><td>Offers 21 cubic feet behind the third row, which is actually less due to seating position.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Cargo Volume</strong></td><td>Delivers 48 cubic feet with the third row folded flat.</td><td>Expands to 58 cubic feet with the third row folded flat.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Maximum Cargo</strong></td><td>Reaches 84 cubic feet with both rear rows folded down.</td><td>Grows to 98 cubic feet with both rear rows folded down.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Base Engine</strong></td><td>Uses a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder making 265 horsepower.</td><td>Shares the same 2.4-liter turbo-four rated at 265 horsepower.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Hybrid System</strong></td><td>Offers a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid producing 243 total system horsepower.</td><td>Offers a 2.5-liter hybrid with 245 total system horsepower.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Hybrid Max</strong></td><td>Does not offer a high-output hybrid powertrain option.</td><td>Adds a 2.4-liter turbo hybrid generating 362 total system horsepower.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Transmission</strong></td><td>Pairs gas engines with an eight-speed automatic transmission.</td><td>Uses the same eight-speed automatic for gas and Hybrid Max versions.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Drivetrain</strong></td><td>Offers front-wheel drive standard with available all-wheel drive.</td><td>Offers front-wheel drive standard with available all-wheel drive.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Fuel Economy</strong></td><td>Gas models earn about 24 mpg combined in EPA testing.</td><td>Gas models earn about 23 mpg combined due to added weight.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Hybrid Economy</strong></td><td>Hybrid versions achieve roughly 36 mpg combined in city-highway driving.</td><td>Hybrid versions achieve about 34 mpg combined in EPA estimates.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Acceleration</strong></td><td>Gas engine sprints from zero to 60 mph in about 7.5 seconds.</td><td>Hybrid Max variant reaches 60 mph in roughly 6.3 seconds.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Tow Capacity</strong></td><td>Gas models tow up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.</td><td>Gas models tow up to 5,000 pounds with the same equipment package.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Hybrid Towing</strong></td><td>Hybrid models reduce towing capacity to 3,500 pounds maximum.</td><td>Hybrid models also cap towing at 3,500 pounds.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Seating Capacity</strong></td><td>Seats seven passengers with a standard second-row bench seat.</td><td>Seats seven or eight passengers depending on second-row configuration chosen.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Second-Row Room</strong></td><td>Provides 41 inches of legroom for second-row occupants.</td><td>Offers 42 inches of legroom, improving comfort for taller adults.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Third-Row Legroom</strong></td><td>Delivers 28 inches of legroom in the third row.</td><td>Expands third-row legroom to 33 inches for genuine adult seating.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Infotainment Screen</strong></td><td>Comes with a 12.3-inch touchscreen on higher trim levels.</td><td>Features a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen across all trim levels.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Safety Suite</strong></td><td>Includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 with pre-collision warning and lane tracing.</td><td>Includes the same Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite as standard equipment.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Trim Levels</strong></td><td>Offers L, LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum trim levels.</td><td>Offers LE, XLE, Limited, and Platinum trim levels without a base L.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Starting Price</strong></td><td>Starts around $40,000 for the base gas-powered LE trim.</td><td>Starts around $44,000 for the base gas-powered LE trim.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Hybrid Pricing</strong></td><td>Hybrid models start near $42,000 for the base LE trim.</td><td>Hybrid models start near $46,000 for the base LE trim.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Best-Fit Scenario</strong></td><td>Suits smaller families seeking lower cost and better fuel economy.</td><td>Fits large families needing real third-row space and maximum cargo capacity.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<h2>What Is Highlander?</h2>
<p>Highlander is a mid-size three-row SUV manufactured by Toyota since 2001. It seats up to eight passengers, offers standard front-wheel drive with available all-wheel drive, and exists to bridge the gap between the compact RAV4 and the larger Sequoia.</p>
<h3>Definition of Highlander</h3>
<p>Highlander is Toyota’s unibody crossover utility vehicle positioned in the mid-size segment, engineered for family transportation with car-like ride comfort, available hybrid powertrains, and a third-row seat designed primarily for occasional use by children or smaller adults.</p>
<h3>Key Characteristics of Highlander</h3>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Characteristic</th><th>What It Means in Practice</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Unibody construction</td><td>Car-based frame that delivers a smoother, quieter ride than body-on-frame trucks.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Three-row seating</td><td>Seats seven or eight depending on whether you choose second-row captain’s chairs.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Hybrid availability</td><td>Offers a gas-electric powertrain that significantly improves city fuel economy.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Mid-size footprint</td><td>Length of roughly 195 inches makes it easier to park than full-size SUVs.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Front-drive standard</td><td>Base models send power to the front wheels; all-wheel drive costs extra.</td></tr>
<tr><td>2.4L turbo engine</td><td>Four-cylinder turbo produces 265 horsepower while replacing the old V6.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Third-row access</td><td>Second-row seats slide forward to create a pass-through for rear passengers.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Standard safety suite</td><td>Toyota Safety Sense includes pre-collision warning and lane-keeping assist.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Modest cargo space</td><td>Provides about 16 cubic feet behind the third row, enough for grocery bags.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Car-like driving dynamics</td><td>Independent suspension and low center of gravity yield predictable handling.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<h3>Common Examples of Highlander</h3>
<ul>
<li><strong>Highlander LE</strong> – base trim with cloth seats, 18-inch wheels, and standard Toyota Safety Sense.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander XLE</strong> – adds leather upholstery, power liftgate, and a moonroof for comfort.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander Limited</strong> – includes 20-inch wheels, ventilated front seats, and a 12.3-inch display.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander Platinum</strong> – range-topper with a panoramic roof, head-up display, and premium audio.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander Hybrid LE</strong> – gas-electric version that returns roughly 36 mpg combined.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander Hybrid Limited</strong> – hybrid with luxury features and available all-wheel drive.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander XSE</strong> – sport-tuned suspension, unique front fascia, and black exterior accents.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander Nightshade</strong> – appearance package with blacked-out badges, wheels, and mirrors.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander Hybrid Bronze</strong> – special edition with bronze wheels and two-tone interior.</li>
<li><strong>Highlander AWD</strong> – drivetrain option that routes torque to rear wheels for snow and mud.</li>
</ul>
<h3>Advantages and Limitations of Highlander</h3>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Advantages</th><th>Limitations</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Excellent predicted reliability backed by Toyota’s long-standing quality reputation.</td><td>Third row is cramped for adults and nearly useless for long trips.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Hybrid models deliver class-leading fuel economy for a three-row SUV.</td><td>Base engine feels adequate but lacks the punch of the discontinued V6.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Standard advanced safety features across every trim level.</td><td>Cargo space behind the third row is tiny at roughly 16 cubic feet.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Smooth, quiet ride thanks to unibody construction and sound insulation.</td><td>Infotainment controls rely heavily on touchscreen menus, not physical knobs.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Strong resale value compared to most rivals in the mid-size SUV class.</td><td>No plug-in hybrid option, unlike competitors offering PHEV variants.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Available all-wheel drive for buyers in snowy or rainy climates.</td><td>Base LE trim lacks power-adjustable driver seat and keyless entry.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Wide trim range from budget-friendly LE to luxurious Platinum.</td><td>Tow rating of 5,000 pounds is lower than some body-on-frame rivals.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Compact exterior dimensions make city parking and garaging easier.</td><td>Rear visibility is obstructed by thick roof pillars and small rear window.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Proven track record with over two decades of continuous production.</td><td>Standard 2.4L turbo requires premium fuel for full power output.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Comfortable first and second rows with generous headroom and legroom.</td><td>No V6 or performance variant for buyers wanting stronger acceleration.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<h2>What Is Grand Highlander?</h2>
<p>Grand Highlander is Toyota’s largest three-row SUV, positioned above the standard Highlander in size and price. It exists to serve families needing genuine adult seating in the third row, more cargo volume, and a more powerful available hybrid powertrain than the smaller model offers.</p>
<h3>Definition of Grand Highlander</h3>
<p>The Grand Highlander is a full-size, three-row crossover utility vehicle manufactured by Toyota, measuring approximately 201 inches in overall length. It features a longer wheelbase than the Highlander, enabling a roomier third row, increased second-row legroom, and a standard maximum cargo capacity exceeding 97 cubic feet with rear seats folded.</p>
<h3>Key Characteristics of Grand Highlander</h3>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Characteristic</th><th>What It Means in Practice</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Longer wheelbase</td><td>Adds roughly four inches versus Highlander, directly expanding third-row legroom for adult occupants.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Third-row space</td><td>Seats three adults comfortably with more headroom and knee clearance than the standard model.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Hybrid Max option</td><td>Pairs a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with electric motors for 362 combined horsepower.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Standard hybrid base</td><td>Uses a 2.5-liter hybrid system delivering around 36 mpg combined on front-wheel-drive trims.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Larger cargo volume</td><td>Offers up to 97.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo space behind the first row of seats.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Eight-passenger capacity</td><td>Fits up to eight people with a second-row bench seat on select trim levels.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Second-row captain chairs</td><td>Available on higher trims, replacing the bench to improve access to the third row.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Bigger exterior footprint</td><td>Measures roughly 201 inches long, making it longer than nearly every mid-size crossover rival.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Premium interior materials</td><td>Adds soft-touch surfaces and available leather-trimmed seats on Limited and Platinum grades.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Tow capacity upgrade</td><td>Raises maximum towing to 5,000 pounds when equipped with the Hybrid Max powertrain.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<h3>Common Examples of Grand Highlander</h3>
<ul>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander XLE</strong> – the base trim that still includes a standard hybrid powertrain and three-zone automatic climate control.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander Limited</strong> – adds leather-trimmed seats, a panoramic sunroof, and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander Platinum</strong> – the range-topping grade with a head-up display, ventilated front seats, and a 360-degree camera.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander Hybrid Max</strong> – the performance variant with 362 horsepower and a six-speed automatic transmission for quicker acceleration.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander Nightshade Edition</strong> – a special appearance package with blacked-out exterior trim and unique 20-inch alloy wheels.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander with Bench Seat</strong> – the eight-passenger configuration available on XLE and Limited trims for larger families.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander with Captain Chairs</strong> – the seven-passenger layout on Limited and Platinum that adds a center console between rows.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander Front-Wheel Drive</strong> – the fuel-economy-focused setup that achieves an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined rating.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander All-Wheel Drive</strong> – the traction-enhancing option that routes power to all four wheels for snow and rain confidence.</li>
<li><strong>Grand Highlander with Tow Package</strong> – the factory-equipped configuration rated to pull up to 5,000 pounds of trailer weight.</li>
</ul>
<h3>Advantages and Limitations of Grand Highlander</h3>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Advantages</th><th>Limitations</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td>Third row genuinely fits adults, unlike many rivals where that seat is only for children or cargo.</td><td>Overall length near 201 inches makes it difficult to park in tight urban garages or compact spaces.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Hybrid Max powertrain delivers strong acceleration while still returning better fuel economy than V6 competitors.</td><td>Hybrid Max trims cost thousands more than the base hybrid, pushing the Platinum near $55,000 before options.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Base hybrid achieves roughly 36 mpg combined, far exceeding the 22-25 mpg typical of gas-only three-row SUVs.</td><td>Third-row headroom remains tight for occupants over six feet tall despite the longer wheelbase.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Cargo space behind the third row measures about 20.6 cubic feet, enough for several upright suitcases.</td><td>Standard hybrid's 245 horsepower feels adequate but underwhelming when the vehicle is fully loaded with passengers.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Standard Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 includes pre-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist.</td><td>No plug-in hybrid option exists, so buyers seeking EV-only driving range must look at competitors.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Second-row captain chairs on higher trims create a comfortable center aisle for third-row access.</td><td>Base XLE trim lacks a power liftgate, a surprising omission on a vehicle starting above $44,000.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Tow rating of 5,000 pounds with Hybrid Max matches many traditional body-on-frame SUVs.</td><td>Rear visibility is hampered by thick D-pillars and a small rear window, requiring reliance on cameras.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Quiet cabin with acoustic glass on front windows reduces highway wind noise at 70 mph.</td><td>Infotainment screen measures 12.3 inches but lacks wireless Apple CarPlay on base XLE trim.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Resale value remains strong due to Toyota's reputation for reliability and long-term durability.</td><td>No six-cylinder engine option exists; all powertrains are four-cylinder based, which some buyers dislike.</td></tr>
<tr><td>Third-row seats split 60/40 and fold flat into the floor, preserving a level cargo surface when stowed.</td><td>Platinum trim's 20-inch wheels reduce ride comfort over rough pavement compared to smaller-diameter options.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<h2>Similarities Between Highlander and Grand Highlander</h2>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Shared Aspect</th><th>How Highlander and Grand Highlander Are Alike</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td><strong>Vehicle Class</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander are mid-size to large crossover SUVs from Toyota.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Brand Heritage</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both carry the Toyota badge and its reputation for reliability.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Primary Purpose</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander serve as family-oriented, three-row passenger haulers.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Seating Capacity</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander each offer seating for up to eight passengers.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Drive Configuration</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander offer front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive options.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Engine Lineup</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both offer a standard four-cylinder hybrid powertrain.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Hybrid Option</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both provide fuel-efficient hybrid variants in their lineups.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Transmission Type</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander use an automatic transmission for smooth shifting.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Fuel Type</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both run on regular unleaded gasoline.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Safety Suite</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander include Toyota Safety Sense as standard equipment.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Airbag Count</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both come equipped with multiple airbags for occupant protection.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Infotainment Screen</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander feature a large touchscreen infotainment display.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Smartphone Link</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both support wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Charging Ports</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander offer multiple USB-C charging ports for devices.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Climate Control</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both feature automatic climate control systems.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Keyless Entry</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander include keyless entry with push-button start.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Power Liftgate</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both offer an available power liftgate for cargo access.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Roof Rails</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander come with roof rails for extra cargo.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Tow Rating</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both offer a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Warranty Plan</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander include Toyota's standard 3-year/36,000-mile warranty.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Powertrain Warranty</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both carry a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Maintenance Plan</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander include two years of complimentary maintenance.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Roadside Help</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both offer 24/7 roadside assistance coverage.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Build Location</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander are assembled at Toyota's Indiana plant.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Trim Structure</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both follow a similar trim hierarchy with LE, XLE, and Limited.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Resale Value</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander hold strong resale values over time.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Reliability Rating</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both earn high predicted reliability scores.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Target Audience</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander target growing families needing versatile transport.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Driving Feel</strong></td><td>The Highlander and Grand Highlander both deliver a smooth, comfortable, quiet ride.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Standard Tech</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander include a suite of standard driver-assist technologies.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<h2>Highlander or Grand Highlander: Which Should You Choose?</h2>
<p>The single variable that decides it for most buyers is <strong>physical size</strong>. The Grand Highlander is roughly 6 inches longer and offers a true third row for adults. The standard Highlander suits drivers who want Toyota reliability with easier parking and a lower price.</p>
<h3>When to Use Highlander</h3>
<p>Choose Highlander when you <strong>rarely carry more than five passengers</strong> or when <strong>garage space and parking are tight</strong>. It is also the better pick when your budget is closer to $40,000 and you prefer a smaller footprint with simpler maneuverability in urban settings.</p>
<h3>When to Use Grand Highlander</h3>
<p>Choose Grand Highlander when you <strong>need a usable third row for teenagers or adults</strong> on a regular basis. It is also the right call when <strong>cargo volume behind the third row</strong> matters for road trips, or when you want the extra towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds with the Hybrid Max trim.</p>

<h2>Common Misconceptions About Highlander and Grand Highlander</h2>
<table>
<thead>
<tr><th>Common Myth</th><th>The Reality</th></tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr><td><strong>The Grand Highlander is just a Highlander with a longer body.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander uses a distinct TNGA-K platform with wider track, different suspension tuning, and unique body panels, not a simple stretch.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both Highlander models offer the exact same engine lineup.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander adds a 265-horsepower hybrid turbo option, while the standard Highlander uses a 245-horsepower 4-cylinder or 243-horsepower hybrid.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Grand Highlander has three rows of seats in every trim.</strong></td><td>Every Grand Highlander trim includes a third row, but the standard Highlander offers a 7-passenger configuration with second-row captain's chairs.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Highlander and Grand Highlander have identical cargo space behind the first row.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander provides 97.5 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, which is 21.4 cubic feet more than the Highlander's 76.5 cubic feet.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both vehicles share the same wheelbase measurement.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander rides on a 116.1-inch wheelbase, which is 4.6 inches longer than the Highlander's 112.2-inch wheelbase.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Grand Highlander replaces the Highlander in the lineup.</strong></td><td>Toyota sells both models simultaneously, with the Highlander positioned for families and the Grand Highlander for those needing more space.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both SUVs have identical towing capacity across all trims.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander with the turbo engine tows up to 5,000 pounds, while the Highlander maxes out at 5,000 pounds only with the V6 replacement.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Fuel economy is worse in the Grand Highlander because it is bigger.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander hybrid achieves 36 mpg combined, matching the Highlander hybrid's 36 mpg despite its larger size and weight.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Highlander and Grand Highlander have the same third-row legroom.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander offers 33.5 inches of third-row legroom, which is 5.4 inches more than the Highlander's cramped 28.1 inches.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both vehicles use the same infotainment touchscreen size in every trim.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander features a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen, while the Highlander starts with an 8-inch unit and offers 12.3 inches only on higher trims.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Grand Highlander is only available with front-wheel drive.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander offers both front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive options, with all-wheel drive standard on hybrid trims.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Highlander has a more powerful base engine than the Grand Highlander.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander's base 2.4-liter turbo produces 265 horsepower, which is 20 horsepower more than the Highlander's base 2.4-liter engine.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both SUVs have identical headroom measurements in the front row.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander provides 40.2 inches of front headroom, which is 0.6 inches more than the Highlander's 39.6 inches.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Grand Highlander is simply a rebadged Highlander with a new name.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander has unique exterior styling, a different dashboard layout, and exclusive trim levels like the Platinum Hybrid Max.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both vehicles offer the same maximum seating capacity of eight.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander seats up to eight passengers with a bench second row, while the Highlander maxes out at seven passengers.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Highlander is safer than the Grand Highlander due to smaller size.</strong></td><td>Both SUVs earn top safety ratings, but the Grand Highlander includes standard front and rear parking assist with automatic braking on all trims.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Grand Highlander has a shorter warranty than the Highlander.</strong></td><td>Both the Highlander and Grand Highlander come with Toyota's identical 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty and 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain coverage.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both models have the same ground clearance for off-road driving.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander offers 8.0 inches of ground clearance, which is 0.1 inches less than the Highlander's 8.1 inches.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Grand Highlander is too large for standard home garages.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander measures 201.4 inches long, which is 6.4 inches longer than the Highlander, fitting most standard 20-foot garages.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Highlander and Grand Highlander have identical second-row legroom.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander provides 41.7 inches of second-row legroom, which is 2.7 inches more than the Highlander's 39.0 inches.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both vehicles use the same continuously variable transmission.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander uses an 8-speed automatic, while the Highlander uses a different 8-speed automatic with distinct gear ratios for its lighter weight.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Grand Highlander is only sold in limited states in the US.</strong></td><td>Toyota sells the Grand Highlander nationwide in all 50 states, just like the Highlander, with no regional restrictions.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both SUVs have the same turning radius for city driving.</strong></td><td>The Highlander has a tighter 38.7-foot turning radius, while the Grand Highlander requires 39.4 feet to complete a full circle.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Grand Highlander is a hybrid-only vehicle with no gas engine option.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander offers a gas-only turbocharged 2.4-liter engine, plus two hybrid powertrains, giving buyers three distinct choices.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Highlander has a higher starting price than the Grand Highlander.</strong></td><td>The 2025 Highlander starts around $39,520, while the Grand Highlander starts higher at approximately $43,320, reflecting its larger size.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both vehicles have identical rear cargo width between the wheel wells.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander offers 47.0 inches of cargo width, which is 2.0 inches more than the Highlander's 45.0 inches.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>The Grand Highlander is just a luxury version of the Highlander.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander is a larger, separate model with more space and power, not a luxury trim of the standard Highlander.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both SUVs have the same maximum payload capacity.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander carries up to 1,400 pounds of payload, while the Highlander handles about 1,300 pounds, a 100-pound difference.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Highlander and Grand Highlander share the same exterior width.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander measures 78.3 inches wide, which is 2.2 inches wider than the Highlander's 76.1 inches.</td></tr>
<tr><td><strong>Both vehicles offer identical standard driver assistance features.</strong></td><td>The Grand Highlander includes standard Traffic Jam Assist, which the Highlander does not offer on any trim level.</td></tr>
</tbody>
</table>

<h2>Conclusion</h2><p>Difference Between Highlander and Grand Highlander comes down to size and seating. Choose the Highlander for easier parking, lower price, and standard seven-passenger capacity. Choose the Grand Highlander for a third row that fits adults, more cargo space, and extra passenger room. Your family's space needs decide the winner.</p>

## FAQ

### What is the main difference between the Highlander and Grand Highlander?
The Grand Highlander is the larger, three-row SUV with a longer wheelbase and more third-row legroom, while the standard Highlander offers a more compact footprint and easier city maneuverability.

### Which is better for a large family, the Highlander or Grand Highlander?
The Grand Highlander is better for large families because its third row seats adults comfortably, whereas the Highlander's third row is best reserved for children on shorter trips.

### Is the Grand Highlander more expensive than the Highlander?
Yes, the Grand Highlander carries a higher starting MSRP than the Highlander, reflecting its larger size, more powerful available engines, and additional standard safety and convenience features.

### Is the Grand Highlander safer than the Highlander?
Both models offer Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, but the Grand Highlander benefits from a stiffer, newer platform that provides better crash energy management and a lower center of gravity.

### Can I use Highlander accessories like floor mats or roof racks on a Grand Highlander?
No, Highlander accessories are not interchangeable with the Grand Highlander because the two vehicles share no common body panels, floor pans, or mounting points for racks and cargo accessories.

### What is a common mistake buyers make when comparing the Highlander and Grand Highlander?
A common mistake is assuming the Highlander has the same third-row space as the Grand Highlander, leading to disappointment when adults cannot fit comfortably in the smaller model's rear seat.

### Can I switch from a Highlander to a Grand Highlander without changing my garage space?
You can switch only if your garage is at least 10 inches deeper and 2 inches taller, since the Grand Highlander is longer and slightly taller than the standard Highlander.

### Which model is better for towing a small camper, the Highlander or Grand Highlander?
The Grand Highlander is better for towing because its available 2.4-liter turbocharged engine delivers a 5,000-pound capacity, which is 1,500 pounds more than the Highlander's maximum rating.

### How do the fuel economy ratings compare between the Highlander and Grand Highlander?
The Highlander achieves better fuel economy with its standard hybrid returning up to 36 mpg combined, while the Grand Highlander's larger body and heavier weight reduce its hybrid rating to roughly 33 mpg combined.

### Is the Grand Highlander just a longer version of the Highlander?
No, the Grand Highlander is a distinct model with a unique platform, wider track, different interior design, and exclusive powertrain options rather than simply being a stretched Highlander.
